Delay with modulation

Algorithm development and general DSP issues

Moderator: frank

Digital Larry
Posts: 338
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 1:12 pm
Contact:

Post by Digital Larry »

Does the noise change with any of the pot settings or is it just constant all the time?

Again it is quite possible that this is simply an attribute of using RMPA for variable delay modulation effects.
pharaohamps
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 6:58 am
Contact:

Post by pharaohamps »

The "zip" noise is caused by the method used to sweep the delay for modulation. Larry's "servo delay" is really a standard delay with some very clever setup on the address pointer stuff. He uses an OR to intentionally reduce the control input resolution to prevent weird noises when changing the delay time. That's awesome if you want to smoothly sweep the delay time with a pot, but it leaves out a lot of the important numbers if you are using an LFO to move the delay time around.

Put this at the top of the code:

Code: Select all

MEM delay 31948
MEM chorus 800 
Then replace the second "Servo Delay" block with this:

Code: Select all

;------ Servo Delay
RDAX REG4,1.0000000000 ; read in delay output
WRA chorus, 1.0  ; and write to chorus delay
CHO RDA, SIN0, SIN|REG|COMPC, chorus + 400  ; standard sine chorus
CHO RDA, SIN0, SIN, chorus + 401 ; sine chorus part 2
WRAX REG8,0.0000000000 ; write chorus output back to output mixer
You may have to tweak the SOF statements around POT2 to get the depth to be in a nice range since we're using a standard chorus rather than a swept delay now.

Code: Select all

;------ Pot 2 
;------ Scale/Offset 
RDAX POT2,1.0000000000 
SOF -0.8500000000,0.9400000000 
WRAX REG2,0.0000000000 
REG2 ends up controlling SIN0_RANGE later on in the code. The SOF statement scales the pot from (0 * -0.85 + 0.94) = 0.94 to (1 * -0.85 + -.94) = 0.09. With the knob all the way CCW you get a slow deep chorus and with the knob fully CW you get a fast shallow one. There is no place on the knob where you don't have some modulation.
Digital Larry
Posts: 338
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 1:12 pm
Contact:

Post by Digital Larry »

Thanks for helping sort that out. Yes it's true, I don't have any "real" chorusing blocks in SpinCAD Designer. Yet.
Post Reply