Spin Semiconductor Forum Index Spin Semiconductor
Support forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Unable to make FV-1 work..
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Spin Semiconductor Forum Index -> FV-1 hardware questions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
frank



Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 958

PostPosted: Fri Feb 03, 2017 7:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Things to try are clean any flux, some are conductive and will cause problems. Try different sized caps on the crystal, try a different crystal, make sure all voltages are correct.
_________________
Frank Thomson
Experimental Noize
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
knutolai



Joined: 23 Nov 2016
Posts: 29
Location: Bergen, Norway

PostPosted: Sat Feb 04, 2017 7:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Things to try are clean any flux, some are conductive and will cause problems. Try different sized caps on the crystal, try a different crystal, make sure all voltages are correct.


I've been over all this. Could you recommend a crystal supplier?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ice-nine



Joined: 24 May 2012
Posts: 119

PostPosted: Sat Feb 04, 2017 7:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

knutolai wrote:
Quote:
Things to try are clean any flux, some are conductive and will cause problems. Try different sized caps on the crystal, try a different crystal, make sure all voltages are correct.


I've been over all this. Could you recommend a crystal supplier?


UK based supplier
https://www.bitsbox.co.uk/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=236&products_id=1762&zenid=49dkp632aun5c8i2nsteg1pk11

I've used these one and never had any issues with them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
frank



Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 958

PostPosted: Sat Feb 04, 2017 10:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

We normally use the Citizen can crystals but being US based I am not sure who carries them overseas. Since ice-nine suggests the one from bitsbox I would order it and try it.
_________________
Frank Thomson
Experimental Noize
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
drolo



Joined: 10 Feb 2015
Posts: 10
Location: BE

PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 4:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have been using the ones from Tayda and no issues so far (just in case someone shops there)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
knutolai



Joined: 23 Nov 2016
Posts: 29
Location: Bergen, Norway

PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2017 9:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Alright. So I've drawn up a new PCB and sent the files for manufacturing. Received another batch of crystals from Tayda, and also bought a few from Bitsbox. What size do you use for your crystal capacitors?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drolo



Joined: 10 Feb 2015
Posts: 10
Location: BE

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2017 6:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

sorry had received no notification for your reply...
I use exactly these:
http://www.taydaelectronics.com/crystals-resonators-oscilliators/crystals/32-768-khz-crystal-cylender-3-x-8-mm.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
knutolai



Joined: 23 Nov 2016
Posts: 29
Location: Bergen, Norway

PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 1:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No problem. You misunderstand me though Smile
I mean what size capacitor do you use together with your crystal? The capacitor between X2 and GND.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drolo



Joined: 10 Feb 2015
Posts: 10
Location: BE

PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2017 8:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

knutolai wrote:
No problem. You misunderstand me though Smile
I mean what size capacitor do you use together with your crystal? The capacitor between X2 and GND.

Ohhh Smile
I always use one 22p
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
knutolai



Joined: 23 Nov 2016
Posts: 29
Location: Bergen, Norway

PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2017 12:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did a new hardware setup with the SPIN mounted on a daughter board. Everything works, but I still can't say for sure what went wrong in the original scenario. Thank you everyone for the help and suggestions!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Spin Semiconductor Forum Index -> FV-1 hardware questions All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group