Spin Semiconductor Forum Index Spin Semiconductor
Support forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Has Anyone Considered attempting a Vocoder?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Spin Semiconductor Forum Index -> Algorithm development
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Sandrine



Joined: 12 Mar 2015
Posts: 16
Location: BC Canada

PostPosted: Fri Jun 12, 2015 9:39 am    Post subject: Has Anyone Considered attempting a Vocoder? Reply with quote

Idea As far as I can see, making the FV-1 emulate a vocoder is entirely possible, 2 inputs (one for the carrier...a synth, osc whatever, and one for the modulator, your voice) I haven't really gave it much thought but has anyone done it?
_________________
Is there a latin word for "Stage Fright"?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Digital Larry



Joined: 12 Nov 2012
Posts: 266

PostPosted: Fri Jun 12, 2015 8:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't like to say things "can't be done" but I think you would run out of instructions to do more than a few bands. I'd love to be proven wrong!

For each band:
- Sharp bandpass filter on input (control)
- RMS level detection
- Sharp bandpass for carrier
- Level control (multiply)

I've made the 6-band EQ into a block and cannot get two of those into a patch. So with just EQ, you're probably looking at between 8 to 10 bands, remember you need one for analysis and one to "print" that spectrum on your carrier.

My guess is that you could get 3 or 4 bands this way.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Sandrine



Joined: 12 Mar 2015
Posts: 16
Location: BC Canada

PostPosted: Sun Jun 14, 2015 9:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, you're right. I hadn't considered how much space/band hmm. looks like I'll have to re-invent the wheel. something-recursive-something .."Can't be done" is what inspired my last project Larry, thanks Wink
_________________
Is there a latin word for "Stage Fright"?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Digital Larry



Joined: 12 Nov 2012
Posts: 266

PostPosted: Mon Jun 15, 2015 9:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's a 3-band implementation.

Each band is just a 2-pole SVF bandpass, abs value (rectifier) and smoother (low pass filter) to create the control signal. matching filters go into a mixer whose levels are controlled thereby.

Going to 4 bands goes over the register limit. It is certainly possible to hand optimize, not sure if you can get enough for another full band though.

It does "something" in simulation under SpinCAD. I had my standard guitar riff going to the left, white noise for the carrier. Takes the rhythm of my guitar playing and makes it sound like a trashy drumset a mile away in a hangar. However, I understand that this is what "kids today" enjoy listening to.

Tweaking the filters might lead to something interesting. Or not.

Code:
; Patch: C:\Users\User\Documents\SpinCAD Designer\vocoder.spcd
; SpinCAD Designer version: 952
; Pot 0:
; Pot 1:
; Pot 2:
;
;
; ----------------------------
;------ Input
;------ SVF 2P
SOF 0.0000000000,0.0000000000
RDAX ADCL,1.0000000000
RDAX REG2,-1.0000000000
RDAX REG1,-0.0312500000
WRAX REG0,0.0592153472
RDAX REG1,1.0000000000
WRAX REG1,0.0592153472
RDAX REG2,1.0000000000
WRAX REG2,0.0000000000
;------ SVF 2P
SOF 0.0000000000,0.0000000000
RDAX ADCL,1.0000000000
RDAX REG5,-1.0000000000
RDAX REG4,-0.0277777778
WRAX REG3,0.1345807085
RDAX REG4,1.0000000000
WRAX REG4,0.1345807085
RDAX REG5,1.0000000000
WRAX REG5,0.0000000000
;------ AbsoluteValue
RDAX REG4,1.0000000000
ABSA
WRAX REG6,0.0000000000
;------ SVF 2P
SOF 0.0000000000,0.0000000000
RDAX ADCL,1.0000000000
RDAX REG9,-1.0000000000
RDAX REG8,-0.0277777778
WRAX REG7,0.2067361810
RDAX REG8,1.0000000000
WRAX REG8,0.2067361810
RDAX REG9,1.0000000000
WRAX REG9,0.0000000000
;------ SVF 2P
SOF 0.0000000000,0.0000000000
RDAX ADCR,1.0000000000
RDAX REG12,-1.0000000000
RDAX REG11,-0.0277777778
WRAX REG10,0.0592153472
RDAX REG11,1.0000000000
WRAX REG11,0.0592153472
RDAX REG12,1.0000000000
WRAX REG12,0.0000000000
;------ SVF 2P
SOF 0.0000000000,0.0000000000
RDAX ADCR,1.0000000000
RDAX REG15,-1.0000000000
RDAX REG14,-0.0277777778
WRAX REG13,0.1345807085
RDAX REG14,1.0000000000
WRAX REG14,0.1345807085
RDAX REG15,1.0000000000
WRAX REG15,0.0000000000
;------ SVF 2P
SOF 0.0000000000,0.0000000000
RDAX ADCR,1.0000000000
RDAX REG18,-1.0000000000
RDAX REG17,-0.0270270270
WRAX REG16,0.2067361810
RDAX REG17,1.0000000000
WRAX REG17,0.2067361810
RDAX REG18,1.0000000000
WRAX REG18,0.0000000000
;------ AbsoluteValue
RDAX REG8,1.0000000000
ABSA
WRAX REG19,0.0000000000
;------ AbsoluteValue
RDAX REG1,1.0000000000
ABSA
WRAX REG20,0.0000000000
;------ Smoother
RDAX REG6,1.0000000000
RDFX REG21,0.0028321367
WRAX REG21,0.0000000000
;------ Smoother
RDAX REG19,1.0000000000
RDFX REG22,0.0028321367
WRAX REG22,0.0000000000
;------ Smoother
RDAX REG20,1.0000000000
RDFX REG23,0.0028321367
WRAX REG23,0.0000000000
;------ Mixer 3:1
RDAX REG11,1.0000000000
MULX REG23
WRAX REG24,0.0000000000
RDAX REG14,1.0000000000
MULX REG21
RDAX REG24,1.0000000000
WRAX REG24,0.0000000000
RDAX REG17,1.0000000000
MULX REG22
RDAX REG24,1.0000000000
WRAX REG24,0.0000000000
;------ Output
RDAX REG24,1.0000000000
WRAX DACL,0.0000000000
RDAX REG24,1.0000000000
WRAX DACR,0.0000000000
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Sandrine



Joined: 12 Mar 2015
Posts: 16
Location: BC Canada

PostPosted: Fri Jun 19, 2015 6:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wow! That looks good Larry!
Unfortunately I'm not at home so can't play with it Neutral
Will try it out after I get back
SOunds about right with the crash guitar.
Cheers!
_________________
Is there a latin word for "Stage Fright"?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MacroMachines



Joined: 12 Dec 2014
Posts: 70
Location: Detroit,MI

PostPosted: Sat Aug 06, 2016 11:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

After checking this out I think this is entirely possible and a fair bit of optimizing would be pretty easy.

I wonder if the fixed highness and lowpass 2 instruction filters could work also? that could potentially make a fair number of bands possible.
_________________
http://MacroMachines.net
Digital Control for your Analog Soul.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Spin Semiconductor Forum Index -> Algorithm development All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group