Page 1 of 1

Question about pot skip routines

Posted: Sun Jun 14, 2015 2:00 pm
by stephen21
can I use pot skip routines to change the amplitude of an LFO from one set value to another? for example I want to be able to switch from

wldr rmp0,freq,amp1

to

wldr rmp0,freq,amp2

Posted: Sun Jun 14, 2015 4:16 pm
by Digital Larry
I think a better way would be to

WRAX RMP0_RANGE, x1
...
WRAX RMP0_RANGE, x2

Posted: Sun Jun 14, 2015 5:24 pm
by stephen21
Digital Larry wrote:I think a better way would be to

WRAX SIN0_RANGE, x1
...
WRAX SIN0_RANGE, x2
would that be done with pot skip routines?

Posted: Sun Jun 14, 2015 6:18 pm
by Digital Larry
Well if what you want is to suddenly change the LFO amplitude, yes. I was just suggesting that you write a value directly to the RAMP RANGE (width) register rather than initializing the whole oscillator.