Unable to make FV-1 work..

Hardware questions and issues with the FV-1

Moderator: frank

frank
Posts: 991
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 12:26 pm
Contact:

Post by frank » Fri Feb 03, 2017 7:07 pm

Things to try are clean any flux, some are conductive and will cause problems. Try different sized caps on the crystal, try a different crystal, make sure all voltages are correct.
Frank Thomson
Experimental Noize

knutolai
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 8:43 am
Location: Bergen, Norway

Post by knutolai » Sat Feb 04, 2017 7:12 am

Things to try are clean any flux, some are conductive and will cause problems. Try different sized caps on the crystal, try a different crystal, make sure all voltages are correct.
I've been over all this. Could you recommend a crystal supplier?

ice-nine
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 9:03 am
Contact:

Post by ice-nine » Sat Feb 04, 2017 7:24 am

knutolai wrote:
Things to try are clean any flux, some are conductive and will cause problems. Try different sized caps on the crystal, try a different crystal, make sure all voltages are correct.
I've been over all this. Could you recommend a crystal supplier?
UK based supplier
https://www.bitsbox.co.uk/index.php?mai ... nsteg1pk11

I've used these one and never had any issues with them.

frank
Posts: 991
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 12:26 pm
Contact:

Post by frank » Sat Feb 04, 2017 10:03 am

We normally use the Citizen can crystals but being US based I am not sure who carries them overseas. Since ice-nine suggests the one from bitsbox I would order it and try it.
Frank Thomson
Experimental Noize

drolo
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 2:14 am
Location: BE
Contact:

Post by drolo » Fri Feb 10, 2017 4:04 am

I have been using the ones from Tayda and no issues so far (just in case someone shops there)

knutolai
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 8:43 am
Location: Bergen, Norway

Post by knutolai » Mon Feb 13, 2017 9:23 am

Alright. So I've drawn up a new PCB and sent the files for manufacturing. Received another batch of crystals from Tayda, and also bought a few from Bitsbox. What size do you use for your crystal capacitors?

drolo
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 2:14 am
Location: BE
Contact:

Post by drolo » Wed Feb 22, 2017 6:51 am

sorry had received no notification for your reply...
I use exactly these:
http://www.taydaelectronics.com/crystal ... -8-mm.html

knutolai
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 8:43 am
Location: Bergen, Norway

Post by knutolai » Fri Feb 24, 2017 1:59 am

No problem. You misunderstand me though :)
I mean what size capacitor do you use together with your crystal? The capacitor between X2 and GND.

drolo
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 2:14 am
Location: BE
Contact:

Post by drolo » Mon Mar 06, 2017 8:16 am

knutolai wrote:No problem. You misunderstand me though :)
I mean what size capacitor do you use together with your crystal? The capacitor between X2 and GND.
Ohhh :)
I always use one 22p

knutolai
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 8:43 am
Location: Bergen, Norway

Post by knutolai » Thu Mar 23, 2017 1:20 am

Did a new hardware setup with the SPIN mounted on a daughter board. Everything works, but I still can't say for sure what went wrong in the original scenario. Thank you everyone for the help and suggestions!

Post Reply